Herman Weiner

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Herman Weiner


Name: Herman Weiner
Alias: Baltimore Banger
Born: 1906-01-01
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died: 1958-08-05 (Age:52)
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 4½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

A number of Weiner's early fights taken from Ibro #5 researched by Laurence Fielding.

Biography

Harford Road

Hyman "Herman" Weiner ("The Prince of Carlin's Park," "The Baltimore Banger") was born and raised in the tough Maryland neighborhood of Harford Road.He was one of three children; he had a sister and younger brother. A powerfully built, 6 feet 4 inches., and 190lbs., Weiner decided to seek his fame in the squared circle.

The professional boxer

Weiner turned pro on February 16, 1928 in Baltimore, Maryland with a 1st round knockout over Charley Boyd. On March 11, 1928, again in Baltimore, he KO'd Joe Garcia in 2 rounds. In his 3rd straight Baltimore appearance, Weiner knocked out Jack Pollock in 4 rounds. Next, he went on to Hagerstown, Maryland where he stopped Cowboy Taylor in 4 (on May 14, 1928), and Red Taylor in 5 rounds on June 19th.

The toast of the town

Weiner became the toast of Maryland with a string of knockouts at such hot spots as Carlin's and Oriole Park, the Palace and Gayety Theatres, and the 104th Armory. He became noted for his one punch knockout ability and his less then iron jaw. Almost every one of his fights ended by knockout either way, and fans flocked to see him.

Weiner suffered his first defeat on July 4, 1928 in Hagerstown, being KO'd in 2 rounds by "KO" Bill Butler. In a rematch, 12 days later in Baltimore, Weiner knocked out Butler in 6 rounds.

Weiner racked up an impressive amount of knockouts, KOing the likes of former world lightheavyweight champions Battling Levinsky and Paul Berlenbach, both in the first round.

Lupe Velez and Hell Harbor

Herman Weiner

His rugged-good looks caught the eye of a movie studio agent and Weiner found himself acting in the 1930 movie Hell Harbor starring Latin bombshell Lupe Velez. However, Weiner missed the ring and left Hollywood to continue his dream of a World Heavyweight Title.

Dreams die hard

Dreams die hard, and Weiner's tough fights had taken their toll; by age 26, and after losing consecutive fights to Marty Gallagher, Natie Brown and Donald "Red" Barry, Weiner announced his retirement.

The comeback

In 1934, Weiner launched a comeback. On Feb. 10th he KO'd Rex King in 2 rounds in Salisbury, Maryland. At the 104th Armory on Feb. 23rd, He scored a 2nd round stoppage over Jack Reed. In Newark, New Jersey, Weiner bombed out Eight Ball Taylor. On August 10, 1934, he continued his knockout steak with a 3rd round KO over Fred Klick also in Newark. Weiner, weighing 192lbs., scored his 5th straight knockout victory with a 2nd round knockout over Rex King, 184lbs. at Carlins Park in Baltimore, Maryland on Oct. 29, 1934.

It seemed that Weiner was finally on his road to his title shot. But things turned for the worse on June 28, 1935 at Oriole Park, in Baltimore, Maryland, when Weiner lost an upset 5th round technical knockout to Tom Vetra. Fourteen months later, Weiner was destroyed in one round by hard-punching George "Dixie" Davis on August 31, 1936 in Richmond, Virginia. Herman Weiner would never fight again. His ring record was reported to be: 38-19-1 (31 knockouts).

The final years

Weiner became a fixture in his Maryland neighborhood. He was one of the first to wear blue jeans during the day, some 30 years before it became a mainstream fashion statement. He talked little of his ring career. On a rare occasion, he'd work in uncredited roles as a boxer in such movies as Body and Soul and The Harder They Fall. In 1958, the man who had knocked out world lightheavyweight champions Battling Levinsky and Paul Berlenbach in one round, died at age 52.

Sources

  • New York Times, January 20, 1931, Sport's Section, page 30: WALKER WINS IN FIRST.
  • New York Times, Tuesday, June 18, 1929, Sport's Section, page 44: MONTAGNA KNOCKS OUT WEINER IN 2.
  • New York Times, Saturday, September 22, 1928, Sport's Section, page 22: LEVINSKY DEFEATS WEINER.