Herol Graham

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Graham.herol.jpg

Name: Herol Graham
Alias: Bomber
Born: 1959-09-13
Birthplace: Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Sheffield, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Brendan Ingle

Amateur Career

  • 1976 Junior World Welterweight Champion (beating John Mugabi in final)
  • 1978 ABA Middleweight Champion

Professional Career

Herol Graham was a low-handed, switch-hitting defensive wizard who was one of the best British boxers of the 1980s and 1990s. Graham was a top rated contender in the Middleweight divison during this period. He was Thomas Hearns' number-one contender in 1983, and Hagler's number-one contender in 1986.

Graham had three world title challenges in his career. His first came against Mike McCallum in 1989 for the WBA Middleweight title, where he lost a split decision. His second shot came against Julian Jackson for the WBC Middleweight title. Graham was easily beating Jackson, when he was caught a devastating right hand that knocked him out cold.

The loss to Jackson, appeared to be the turning point in Graham's career, as he lost a decision two fights later to Sumbu Kalambay for the European Middleweight title, and was then stopped in nine rounds by Frank Grant in defense of his British Middleweight title.

Graham retired in 1992, but made a comeback in 1996, at the age of 37. After two wins over non-descript foes, he pulled off a stunning upset of unbeaten Canadian Olympian Chris Johnson to capture the WBC International Super Middleweight title. His comeback now in full swing, Graham next faced off against popular American Vinny Pazienza in December 1997, at Wembley Arena in London. Graham won a unanimous decision, and with it secured his third title shot.

Graham's opponent this time was IBF Super Middleweight champion Charles Brewer, who he faced on the undercard of Lennox Lewis' title defense against Shannon Briggs. Graham built up an early lead in the fight, and twice knocked Brewer down, before Brewer rallied to win by 10th round TKO.

Titles Held

  • WBC International Super Middleweight Title (1997)
  • EBU (European) Middleweight Title (1986-87)
  • BBBofC British Middleweight Title (1985, 1988)
  • EBU (European) Light Middleweight title (1983)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Middleweight Title (1981-82)
  • BBBofC British Light Middleweight Title (1981-82)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database