Hilario Zapata

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Hilario Zapata.jpg

Name: Hilario Zapata
Alias: Bujía
Born: 1958-08-19
Birthplace: Panama City, Panama
Hometown:
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Shigeo Nakajima
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
1980 Mar 24 – 1982 Feb 6
Succeeded by:
Amado Ursua
Preceded by:
Tadashi Tomori
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
1982 Jul 20 – 1983 Mar 26
Succeeded by:
Jung-Koo Chang
Preceded by:
Santos Benigno Laciar
Vacated
WBA Flyweight Champion
1985 Oct 5 – 1987 Feb 13
Succeeded by:
Fidel Bassa