Hilmer Kenty

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Hilmer Kenty.jpg

Name: Hilmer Kenty
Alias: James Kenty
Born: 1955-07-30
Birthplace: Austin, Texas, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Hilmer Kenty Gallery

Hilmer Kenty was Emanuel Steward's first world champion, the first world champion from Kronk Gym, and the first world champion in Detroit since Joe Louis decades earlier. He lost a close decision to future champion Sugar Ray Leonard in the 1973 National Golden Gloves Final. He is the brother of Forrest Winchester.

Amateur Achievements

  • 1974 National AAU lightweight champion
  • 1975 National AAU lightweight champion
  • Represented the United States as a lightweight at the inaugural World Amateur Championship in 1974. His results were:

External Links

  • Amateur record (incomplete) [1]
  • Let The Good Times Roll: The Night Hilmer Kenty Won The Lightweight Title: [2]


Preceded by:
Ernesto Espana
WBA Lightweight Champion
1980 Mar 2 – 1981 Apr 12
Succeeded by:
Sean O'Grady