Hogan (Kid) Bassey

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Hogan Bassey4.JPG

Name: Hogan Kid Bassey
Birth Name: Okon Bassey Asuquo
Born: 1932-06-03
Birthplace: Calabar, Nigeria
Died: 1998-01-26 (Age:65)
Hometown: Calabar, Nigeria
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 66½″   /   169cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: George Biddles
Trainers: George Biddles, Jimmy August
Photo #2, Photo #3, Photo with Nat Fleischer


Hogan Bassey became the first Nigerian boxer to hold a world championship, when he defeated Cherif Hamia on June 24, 1957, to claim the World Featherweight Title.