Holly Mims

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Mims Holly.jpg

Name: Holly Mims
Birth Name: Holley Mims
Born: 1927-02-10
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died: 1970-01-13 (Age:42)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Nick Trotta & Benny Trotta

Holly Mims was ranked among the world's top 10 middleweight contenders by The Ring between 1953 and 1959. His peak position was No. 3 in 1954.

Among the boxers Mims faced during his 19-year pro career were Sugar Ray Robinson, Bobby Dykes, Rocky Castellani, Bobby Boyd, Spider Webb, Joey Giardello, George Benton, Henry Hank, Rudell Stitch, Dick Tiger, Jimmy Ellis, Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, Emile Griffith, Joey Archer, and Luis Manuel Rodriguez.

Boxing historian Mike Casey described Mims' style as follows:

A stand-up boxer with guile, toughness and a versatile box of tricks, Mims could box and fight and handle any situation. He was adept at picking off opponents’ punches with apparent ease and his sense of anticipation rivalled that of a top chess player. Fluid of movement, Holly could box traditionally or slug when slugging was required. Many an opponent had a rude awakening when he forced Mims to the ropes or into a corner. With his long arms, which he used to maximum effect, Mims would lash back with a volley of punches that left the aggressor stunned. Holly loved the ropes, springing from their haven as an octopus springs from its lair. Mims held his left hand low, teasing his opponents to move into him. Many a puncher grabbed the tempting invitation, like a fish chomping at the angler’s bait, but Mims was a hub of constant and slippery movement and incredibly difficult to hit cleanly. His excellent head movement was consistently confusing to his opponents and he took a punch well when he had to, barely reacting to it. [1]

BoxRec lists Mims' record as 68-28-6, whereas Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia lists it as 64-27-6. [2]

Mims was stopped only once in his career: Joe Louis Adair stopped him on a cut in six rounds on May 13, 1964.

On January 13, 1970, Mims died of a kidney ailment at the age of 42. He was survived by his wife and two children, as well as his mother, a brother and a sister. [3]

Mims was generally listed as being born in 1929 by newspapers and ring record books. Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia still lists his birthday as February 10, 1929. However, the United States Social Security Death Index states that Mims — listed as H.R. Mims — was born on February 10, 1927. [4]

In the October 1989 issue of Boxing Illustrated, boxing historian Herbert G. Goldman ranked Mims as the 65th greatest middleweight of all-time.