Howard Clarke

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Howard Clarke

Name: Howard Clarke
Alias: Clakka
Born: 1967-09-23
Birthplace: London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Warley, West Midlands, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nobby Nobbs

Clarke is a British journeyman who fights out of Nobby Nobbs' stable of fighters with losing records. His most memorable moment was on March 13, 1999 when he challenged then 15-0 Fernando Vargas for the IBF Light Middleweight Title. Vargas stopped Clarke in the fourth round. Since that defeat, he has gone 1-69 (with one no contest), but has had two bright moments during that streak: his sole win came on cuts against prospect Ross Minter and he knocked down contender Wayne Alexander in the first round of their fight before getting stopped in round two.