Hubert (Baby) Palmore

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Baby Palmore
Birth Name: Hubert Palmore
Born: 1913-11-01
Birthplace: Victoria, Texas, USA
Died: 1998-10-15 (Age:84)
Hometown: Santa Paula, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

Most of this record is courtesy of Charles E. Johnston of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO). Date of death based on a Harvey H. Palmore of Goleta, CA in Santa Barbara County.

Chuck Johnston writes the following:
"I knew Baby Palmore, who lived on the same street as I did in Santa Paula during the 1980s. As a result, I talked to him a number of times. Although it was reported that he was half Irish and half Mexican, Palmore denied that he was of Mexican descent."