Hugh Bigelow

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Hugh Bigelow
Alias: Andy King
Died: 1931-12-21
Hometown: Raymond, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click

Obituary

Newark (Ohio) Advocate, December 23, 1931; (Reno) Nevada State Journal, December 23, 1931. Bigelow was the promoter of a charity show intended to raise money for the unemployed. One of his fighters did not show. So, although he had not gotten into the ring for 21 years, Bigelow said he would fight. He was knocked down. He apparently struck his head on the plank floor, was knocked out and died two hours later. - Journal of Combative sports - Joseph R. Svinth