Hugh McGovern

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Hughey McGovern2.jpg

Name: Hughey McGovern
Alias: Young Terry McGovern
Born: 1883-10-02
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 1924-04-24 (Age:40)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo #2

Hughey McGovern was one of the fighting McGovern brothers, along with Terry (the World Champion) and Phil. Among his trainers was Johnny Loftus.

After he married, circa 1905, McGovern's young blonde-haired bride would sit ringside and cheer him on enthusiastically. However, because women were not allowed to attend and watch boxing matches at the time, she would come disguised and dressed as a man.