Hugo Hernan Garay

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Hugo Hernan Garay.jpg

Name: Hugo Hernan Garay
Alias: Pigu
Born: 1980-11-27
Birthplace: Tigre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Tigre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Rudecindo Chaves
Manager: Osvaldo Rivero

Amateur Credentials

  • Represented Argentina at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Light-Heavyweight.
  • Pan American Games Bronze medalist in Winnipeg (CAN) in 1999
  • World Junior Championships Silver medalist in Buenos Aires (ARG) in 1998


Preceded by:
Danny Green
Retired
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Jul 3 – 2009 Jun 20
Succeeded by:
Gabriel Campillo


Personal tools
Boxrec Database