Billy Townsend

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:10137)
Jump to: navigation, search
Billy Townsend.JPG

Name: Billy Townsend
Alias: Blond Tiger
Born: 1909-05-06
Birthplace: Durham, County Durham, United Kingdom
Died: 1985-05-12 (Age:76)
Nationality: Canadian
Hometown: Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
Boxing Record: click

Managers: His father; Joe Bayley; Jack Allen

  • Elder brother of fellow Canadian boxer, Joe Townsend.
  • According to the May 29, 1931 Tacoma News-Tribune newspaper, Jack Allen was Townsend's manager at the time.
  • From the book GOIN' THE DISTANCE: CANADA'S BOXING HERITAGE by Murray Greig: "Acclaimed by THE RING as the greatest lightweight ever produced in Canada.... His family moved to Nanaimo, British Columbia, when Townsend was two, and as a teenager he worked in the local coal mines. Answering an advertisement for aspiring boxers when he was fourteen, Townsend joined the 'Hopes and Has-Beens' Boxing Club, and within two years he won the Canadian amateur lightweight and welterweight crowns...."
  • Inducted into the British Columbia Sports Hall of Fame in 1966.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database