Steve Mamakos

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:10325)
Jump to: navigation, search
Name: Steve Mamakos
Alias: Golden Greek
Birth Name: Steve Gus Mamakos
Born: 1917-10-25
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Died: 2006-07-26 (Age:88)
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Matt Twomey

Steve Mamakos was a Middleweight contender during the late 1930s and early 1940s. He challenged Tony Zale for the NBA Middleweight title on February 21, 1941, losing by 14th round knockout. Mamakos had been ahead in the bout through twelve rounds, before Zale knocked him down twice in the 13th round, and finished him in the following round.