Coley Wallace

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:10361)
Jump to: navigation, search
Coley Wallace
Wallace defeated Rocky Marciano in a 1948 amateur bout.

Name: Coley Wallace
Birth Name: Coley B. Wallace
Born: 1927-04-05
Birthplace: Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Died: 2005-01-30 (Age:77)
Hometown: Harlem, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Coley Wallace is best known for being the last boxer to defeat Rocky Marciano and for portraying Joe Louis in the 1953 movie The Joe Louis Story.

Amateur Highlights

External links


Preceded by:
Joe Lindsay
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Heavyweight Champion

1948-1949
Succeeded by:
Gilmore Newkirk
Preceded by:
Joe Lindsay
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Heavyweight Champion

1948
Succeeded by:
Bob Baker
Preceded by:
Richard Hagan
Intercity Golden Gloves
Heavyweight Champion

1948
Succeeded by:
Bob Baker
Preceded by:
Willie Clemmens
NationalAAU
Heavyweight Champion

1948
Succeeded by:
Rex Layne