Don Jasper

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:10370)
Jump to: navigation, search
Don Jasper

Name: Don Jasper
Birth Name: Donald Richard Jasper
Born: 1929-12-22
Birthplace: Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Died: 2008-06-09 (Age:78)
Hometown: Duluth, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Don Jasper served with the U. S. Marine Corps during the Korean War and achieved the rank of staff sergeant in the Army reserves. He worked as a railroad switchman for Burlington Northern Railroad.

  • 4 Rd. Exhibition with Yvon Durelle on May 23, 1959 in Fort. William, Ontario.

Sources

"Duluth boxer remembered for his heavy hand and huge heart", Duluth News Tribune: [1]