Joe Miceli

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:10922)
Jump to: navigation, search
Joe Miceli

Name: Joe Miceli
Alias: Joseph Anthony Miceli
Born: 1929-01-08
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died: 2008-07-19 (Age:79)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Harry Stickevers, Bobby Nelson
Trainer: Johnny Sullo

Joe Miceli Gallery


Joe Miceli fought twelve World Champions during his professional career, yet he himself never received a title shot. After his boxing career ended, he was an active member of Ring 8--New York City's chapter of the Veterans Boxing Association, which honored him as the "Uncrowned Champion," presenting him with a belt. In April of 1997, he was inducted into the Suffolk Sports Hall of Fame. He was also inducted into the New Jersey Boxing Hall of Fame on November 14, 2002.

Miceli had three siblings: Dominick, John, and Marie. He was married 53 years to Catherine Tuzzo, his high-school sweetheart; they had two sons, Anthony and Joseph.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database