Mike Hunter

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:1094)
Jump to: navigation, search
Mike 'The Bounty' Hunter

Name: Mike Hunter
Alias: The Bounty Hunter
Born: 1959-09-14
Died: 2006-02-08 (Age:46)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Manager: James Caan, Bill Slayton

Hunter was a Heavyweight contender during the early-to-mid 1990s, who was known for his boxing skills and good defense. A native of South Carolina, Hunter's boxing career began in Maryland, after a seven year stint in prison for armed robbery. Hunter's skills caught the attention of actor James Caan, who would manage Hunter for three years, before selling his contract to Bill Slayton. Hunter first became ranked by the major sanctioning bodies in 1990, and would defeat notable boxers like Dwight Qawi, Pinklon Thomas, Tyrell Biggs, Oliver McCall, Jimmy Thunder, and Alexander Zolkin. He was the father of Michael Hunter Jr.

By the mid-1990s, drug problems had begun to catch up to Hunter, evident to all after his victory over Buster Mathis Jr., was turned to a No-Contest, following a positive drug test. Hunter would lose four fights in the last year and a half of his career, before retiring following a stoppage loss to Danish Heavyweight Brian Nielsen for the IBO heavyweight title.

Hunter returned to the sport in September 2005, working as a instructor and trainer at the Tru Boxing Gym in Hollywood. On February 8, 2006, Hunter was on the roof of the St. Moritz Hotel in Los Angeles, when he encountered two Los Angeles police officers, who had a set up a buy-bust sting operation surveillance. The officers reported that Hunter, who was unprovoked, hit an officer on the head with a gun (which turned out to be fake). The other officer tackled Hunter, with the other officer eventually joining in the struggle. After Hunter broke free, he pointed his gun at the officers, who promptly shot him twice, in the chest and the arm. Hunter was taken to Cedars-Sinai Hospital, where he died. The two officers involved, stated that they did not feel that Hunter was aware that they were police officers.

Links and Sources

  • The Knockout Shot[1] (L.A. Weekly)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database