Jersey Joe Walcott

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11028)
Jump to: navigation, search
Jersey Joe Walcott
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Jersey Joe Walcott
Birth Name: Arnold Raymond Cream
Born: 1914-01-31
Birthplace: Pennsauken, New Jersey, USA
Died: 1994-02-25 (Age:80)
Hometown: Camden, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Managers: Sonny Banks, Joe Webster, Vic Marsillo, Felix Bocchicchio
Trainers: Dan Florio, Charley Goldman, Nick Florio Jersey Joe Walcott Gallery

Jersey Joe Walcott became the Heavyweight Champion of the World with a seventh-round knockout of Ezzard Charles on July 18, 1951. It was his fifth attempt at the title. At the age of 37, Walcott became the oldest boxer to win the World Heavyweight Championship, a record that would stand until George Foreman regained the title at age 45 in 1994.

Walcott's title-winning effort against Ezzard Charles was named The Ring Fight of the Year for 1951.

Also in 1951, Walcott was the winner of the Edward J. Neil Trophy, presented to the Fighter of the Year by the Boxing Writers Association of America.

Walcott lost the title to Rocky Marciano on September 23, 1952. Behind on points, Marciano knocked out Walcott with a devastating right in the thirteenth round. It was named The Ring Fight of the Year for 1952.

Walcott was inducted into The Ring Boxing Hall of Fame in 1969, the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1983, and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1990.

After his boxing career, Walcott worked as a referee. His most famous, and infamous, assignment was the controversial Muhammad Ali-Sonny Liston rematch in Lewiston, Maine on May 25, 1965.

In 1971, Walcott was elected sheriff of Camden County, New Jersey. He was the first African American to hold the job.

Walcott served as the head of the New Jersey State Boxing Commission from 1975 to 1984. He stepped down at the mandatory retirement age of 70.


  • Walcott, whose real name was Arnold Raymond Cream, took the ring name Jersey Joe Walcott as a tribute to Joe Walcott, the Barbados Demon.
  • Walcott acted in the movie The Harder They Fall.

External Links

Preceded by:
Ezzard Charles
World Heavyweight Champion
NBA World Heavyweight Champion
NYSAC World Heavyweight Champion

1951 Jul 18 – 1952 Sep 23
Succeeded by:
Rocky Marciano