Bobby Claus

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11209)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bobby Claus.JPG

Name: Bobby Claus
Birth Name: Robert G. Claus
Born: 1920-09-25
Birthplace: Buffalo, New York, USA
Died: 2007-01-19 (Age:86)
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Vic Canarazzo

  • 1940: Niagara District A.A.U. champion. Before turning professional Claus beat Henry Brimm in two out of three fights.
  • 1940: made the final of the New York Golden Gloves Tournanent of Champions and represented New York at the Intercity Golden Gloves Tournament.
  • Fought three World Champions Tippy Larkin, Tony Zale and Rocky Graziano.
  • 1949: retired after his bout with Rocky Graziano, having been paid a $3000 purse, the largest of his career, and began training and racing horses at Batavia Downs and Buffalo Raceway.