Sultan Ibragimov

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:113634)
Jump to: navigation, search
Sultan Ibragimov

Name: Sultan Ibragimov
Birth Name: Sultanahmed Ibzagimov
Born: 1975-03-08
Birthplace: Tlyarata, Russia
Hometown: Rostov-na-Donu, Russia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Luis Lagerman (2002 - ) Panama Lewis ( - 2006), Jeff Mayweather (2007 - 2008)
Manager: Boris Grinberg (2002 - 2008)

Amateur Highlights

Professional Career

  • Defeated Shannon Briggs by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the WBO Heavyweight Championship on June 2, 2007.
  • Defeated Evander Holyfield by a twelve-round unanimous decision to successfully defend the WBO Heavyweight Championship on October 13, 2007.
  • Lost the WBO Heavyweight Championship to IBF Heavyweight Champion Wladimir Klitschko by a twelve-round unanimous decision in a unification fight on February 23, 2008.

Notes


Preceded by:
Shannon Briggs
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2007 Jun 2 – 2008 Feb 23
Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko