Alan Minter

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11467)
Jump to: navigation, search
Alan Minter

Name: Alan Minter
Alias: Boom Boom
Born: 1951-08-17
Hometown: Crawley, Sussex, United Kingdom
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mickey Duff and Doug Bidwell

  • Minter was the 1972 Munich Olympic Games Bronze Medalist.
  • 1971 ABA middleweight champion



Olympic Results


Preceded by:
Vito Antuofermo
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1980 Mar 16 – 1980 Sep 27
Succeeded by:
Marvin Hagler