Danny Nardico

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:11807)
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Danny Nardico
Birth Name: Daniel R. Nardico
Born: 1927-07-03
Birthplace: Painesville, Ohio, USA
Died: 2010-11-22 (Age:83)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Bill Gore

Daniel R. "Danny" Nardico was awarded the Silver Star on Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands on May 2, 1945, during World War II, while serving in the U.S. Marine Corps. The Silver Star is the third highest medal awarded by the Corps for bravery above and beyond the call of duty. His legs bore the scars of his war-time experience. Commenting on going into professional boxing, "After World War II, everything in life is a cakewalk."

The only fighter to deck former world middleweight champion Jake LaMotta, Nardico was furious when the movie, Raging Bull, failed to mention his knockdown of LaMotta.

  • Tampa Tribune obituary: [1]
  • Another Autographed Photo #2