Jimmy Redman

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:118816)
Jump to: navigation, search
Redman (right) sparring with Con Mount Bassie

Name: Jimmy Redman
Alias: Johnny Redman
Birth Name: Austin James Redman
Born: 1932-11-27
Birthplace: Wales, United Kingdom
Died: 2009-12-15 (Age:77)
Hometown: Bournemouth, Dorset, United Kingdom
Boxing Record: click

Photo of Redman (2007)
Jimmy Redman was born in Wales. He moved to Bournemouth where he trained with Freddie Mills, when both managed by Jack Turner. Redman had a distinguished amateur boxing career in the Royal Navy: he had served on both the HMS Campania and the HMS Cleopatra. After he had served in the Royal Navy, he worked as a carpenter for a shopfitting firm.

Although he trained at Jack Turner's gym, Redman never had a fight in the Bournemouth area; he did train at the Westsover Road Gym to keep fit. Both Redman and Con Mount Bassie traveled with the Turner Boxing Booth all over the West Country, becoming friends. At the time, Turner had a very unreliable car in which they traveled that often broke down. (In Freddie Mills's book ("Twenty Years"), he talks of the same unreliable car.) Redman and Bassie fought on the same bill in 1959 at Town Hall, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom. They also fought together in 1960 at the Ilford Baths, Ilford, Essex, UK.

Jimmy Redman passed away on December 15, 2009. ...... Redman had 12 fights in total