Harry Thomas (of Minnesota)

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:12124)
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Thomas .8569.jpg

Name: Harry Thomas
Birth Name: Herman William Pontius
Born: 1906-04-14
Birthplace: Eagle Bend, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1971-02-15 (Age:64)
Hometown: Eagle Bend, Minnesota, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click


AKA Tarzan Thomas, the MGM Studios debuted its franchise of a dozen-plus classic "Tarzan" films--starring Olympic Games Gold Medalist swimmer Johnny Weissmuller-about the time Harry Thomas began his professional boxing career.

Thomas was an engineer with the Southern Pacific Railroad, with a run from Los Angeles to Bakersfield, California. He was also reported to have been a catcher with the Los Angeles Angels baseball team of the Pacific Coast League, but this has yet to be confirmed.

He played football at Trinity College, Morningside, Iowa.

He was also a cowboy on a ranch near Intake, Montana.

Bio: courtesy of the late Robert Soderman of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).