Harry Haft

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:12204)
Jump to: navigation, search
Harry Haft.JPG

Name: Harry Haft
Alias: Herschel Haft
Birth Name: Hertzko Haft
Born: 1925-07-28
Birthplace: Belchatow, Poland
Died: 2007-11-03 (Age:82)
Hometown: Pembroke Pines, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Career Review

  • Survivor of Auschwitz Death Camp during World War II.
  • Claims to have fought in the infamous Auschwitz "Boxing Death Matches" which were held at the camps on Wednesday and Sunday evenings, and included such famous Jewish fighters (who were inmates) Salamo Arouch, Victor (Young) Perez, and Kid Francis.
  • Escaped Auschwitz and made his way to the United States where he became a professional boxer.
  • Claims in a new novel, Harry Haft: Survivor of Auschwitz, Challenger of Rocky Marciano, that he was threatened by "three strange men" to throw his 1949 match with Rocky Marciano.

Sources

  • Harry Haft: Survivor of Auschwitz, Challenger of Rocky Marciano, Syracuse University Press, 208 pages, hardcover, by Allan Scott Haft.
  • The Ring Boxing Magazine, October 2006, page 11: BOXING BOOKSHELF, by Don Stradley.