Edwin Valero

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:122183)
Jump to: navigation, search
Edwin Valero

Name: Edwin Valero
Alias: El Inca / Dinamita
Born: 1981-12-03
Birthplace: Merida, Venezuela
Died: 2010-04-19 (Age:28)
Nationality: Venezuela
Hometown: Merida, Venezuela
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click




Contents

Career Review

Edwin "Dinamita" Valero started boxing at age 12 and compiled a reported amateur record of 86-6 with 45 knockouts. Some reports list 57 knockouts, but Valero confirmed his record after his second professional fight, saying, "Soy estilista y tambien pego duro. En amateur gane 86 peleas y propino 45 nocauts." He was Venezuelan amateur champion three years running, as well as the 2000 Central & South American Featherweight Champion.

Valero was in a severe motorcycle accident on February 5, 2001. He suffered a cerebral hemorrhage and a fractured skull. About a year later, he was cleared by doctors in Venezuela to fight and turned professional on July 9, 2002 with a first-round knockout of Eduardo Hernandez.

Golden Boy Promotions signed Valero after his third fight in the United States, a first-round knockout of Tomas Zambrano in Irvine, California on December 18, 2003. Golden Boy tried to put him on a card in New York in January 2004, but he was declined a license after a routine MRI revealed a small blood clot on his brain, the result of the motorcycle accident. The New York State Athletic Commission placed him on the indefinite suspension list.

After a seventeenth-month layoff, Valero returned to boxing. He fought in Argentina, Panama, Venezuela, Japan, and France.

On February 25, 2006, Valero knocked out Whyber Garcia in the first round to win the WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Championship. In his next fight, he knocked out Genaro Trazancos in two rounds, which ended his consecutive first-round knockout streak at eighteen. Valero eclipsed the undocumented 100-year-old record established by Young Otto in 1906, who reportedly won sixteen straight matches by first-round knockout. Valero said, "In my matches, I focus on winning, but I'm not going for knockouts." Valero's record was surpassed in 2008 when Tyrone Brunson scored nineteen straight first-round knockouts.

Valero won the WBA Super Featherweight Championship with a tenth-round knockout of Vicente Mosquera on August 5, 2006 in Panama. He made four successful title defenses before relinquishing the title on September 4, 2008 to move up to lightweight.

In March 2009, Valero was granted a license in Texas, which had him submit to a battery of tests before allowing him to fight there. On April 4, 2009, Valero knocked out Antonio Pitalua in two rounds to win the vacant WBC Lightweight Championship in Austin, Texas.

In May 2009, Valero was arrested in Texas and charged with drunk driving. Top Rank wanted to put him on the Manny Pacquiao vs. Miguel Cotto undercard in Las Vegas, but he was denied a U.S. visa because of the pending DUI charge. Valero suggested that the visa had been refused because of his support for Venezuela President Hugo Chavez, a fierce critic of U.S. policy.

Valero made his first defense of the WBC Lightweight Championship on December 19, 2009 with a seventh-round stoppage of Hector Velazquez in Venezuela. His second defense was a ninth-round TKO of Antonio DeMarco in Mexico on February 5, 2010. Valero advanced his record to 27-0 with 27 knockouts.

After defeating DeMarco, there was talk of Valero fighting Manny Pacquiao in late 2010. Freddie Roach, trainer of Pacquiao, said, "The number one contender in my mind right now is Valero."

Arrest & Death

In March 2010, Valero's 24-year-old wife, Jennifer Carolina Viera de Valero, was hospitalized with cracked ribs and a punctured lung. Valero allegedly assaulted her, but his attorney stated that she had fallen down a flight of stairs while inspecting a water tank on a roof.

Valero went to the hospital where his wife was being treated and caused a ruckus. He was arrested on charges of harassing his wife, threatening hospital personnel, and resisting arrest. Valero tested positive for drug and alcohol use after he was arrested and entered rehab under court order.

On April 18, 2010, Valero was arrested after his wife had been found dead in their room at the Intercontinental Hotel in Valencia, Venezuela. She had been stabbed three times. Valero left the hotel room around dawn that morning and told security that he had killed his wife.

On April 19, 2010, Valero was found hanging in his cell by another inmate, who alerted authorities in the police lockup. Valero used the sweat pants he was wearing to hang himself from a bar in the cell. He still showed signs of life when they took him down, but they were unable to save him and he died about 1:30 a.m. ET.

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 86-6 with 45 knockouts
  • Won three straight Venezuelan Amateur Championships.
  • Featherweight Quarterfinalist at the second Americas Olympic Qualifier in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • Featherweight Finalist at the third Americas Olympic Qualifier in Buenos Aires, Argentina.
  • Won the 2000 Central & South American Featherweight Championship in Caracas, Venezuela.

Minor Titles Held

  • WBA Fedelatin Super Featherweight Title (2006)

External Links


Preceded by:
Vicente Mosquera
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
2006 Aug 5 – 2008 Aug 31
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jorge Linares
Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
Vacated
WBC Lightweight Champion
2009 Apr 4 – 2010 Feb
Declared Champion in Recess
Succeeded by:
Humberto Soto
Preceded by:
WBC Lightweight Champion
2010 Feb – 2010 Apr 19
Champion in Recess
Murdered his Wife and Committed Suicide
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database