Harold Brazier

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:1265)
Jump to: navigation, search
Harold Brazier

Name: Harold Brazier
Birth Name: Harold Leon Brazier
Born: 1955-10-22
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Hometown: South Bend, Indiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Pete Susens

Harold Brazier Photo Gallery


1991 Kayo card
  • Started boxing when he was 24 years old.
  • Says he had about 31 amateur bouts and won about 19.
  • Won a Golden Gloves title in Fort Wayne, Indiana.
  • Won the Catholic Youth Organization (CYO) Sectional Championship in Chicago in 1980.
  • One of the few modern-day boxers to win over 100 professional fights, retiring with a record of 105-18-1 (64 KOs and 3 NDs). Among the boxers he defeated were Charlie (White Lightning) Brown (KO 8), Joey Ruiz (W 10), John Meekins (W 12), Brian Baronet (TKO 10), Robin Blake (TKO 9), Micky Ward (W 12), Anthony Stephens (W 10), and Kevin Pompey (TKO 10).
  • Boxed three no decision bouts with Buck Smith. They went 15 rounds in 1990, the last 15-round non-title bout in boxing history, and they boxed two six-round bouts in 1992.
  • Knocked out twice in 127 professional bouts.
  • Twice fought for a world title. Brazier lost to WBC super lightweight champion Roger Mayweather by a 12-round split decision in 1988, and he lost to WBA super lightweight champion Juan Martin Coggi by a 12-round unanimous decision in 1989.
  • Fought seven future, current or former world champions: Lloyd Honeyghan (L 10). Meldrick Taylor (L 10), Roger Mayweather (L 12), Juan Martin Coggi (L 12), Livingstone Bramble (TKO by 2), Pernell Whitaker (L 12), Vince Phillips (L 12)
  • Brother of fellow boxer Kevin Brazier.
  • Titles held:
    • Indiana State light welterweight title (1985)
    • NABF super lightweight title (1986-1989)
    • Indiana State welterweight title (1987)
    • IBF Inter-Continental junior welterweight title (1990-1992)
    • Mid-American light middleweight title (1993)
    • Mid-West light middleweight title (1993)
    • USBA welterweight title (1994)
    • WAA light middleweight title (1996)

External Link



Preceded by:
Pete Podgorski
USA Mid West light middleweight title
1993 Dec 08 – 1994 Dec 08
Vacated
Succeeded by:
--------------




Bout for: USA Mid West Jr. Middleweight title
Weight class later redefined as Super Welterweight and now listed as

vacant USA Mid West super welterweight title