Silvio Branco

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:1302)
Jump to: navigation, search
Silvio Branco.PNG
Silvio Branco2.jpg

Name: Silvio Branco
Alias: Il Barbaro
Born: 1966-08-26
Birthplace: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Hometown: Civitavecchia, Lazio, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Franco Cherchi
Manager: Salvatore Cherchi

Factoid

Major Titles Won

WBA World Light Heavyweight Title (2007) (Upgraded from Interim Titleist)

Minor Titles Won

Italian Middleweight Title (1993-94)

WBC International Middleweight Title (1994)

IBF Inter-Continental Middleweight Title (1995)

World Boxing Union Middleweight Title (1996-98)

World Boxing Union Super Middleweight Title (2000)

IBF Inter-Continental Light Heavyweight Title (2002)

WBA Regular Light Heavyweight Title (2003-04)

WBA Inter-Continental Light Heavyweight Title (2004)

Interim WBA Light Heavyweight Title (2006)

WBC International Light Heavyweight Title (2007)

WBC Latino Light Heavyweight Title (2007)

WBC International Cruiserweight Title (2010)

WBC Silver Cruiserweight Title (2013)


Record In Full World Title Fights: 0-3


Preceded by:
Mehdi Sahnoune
Regular Champion
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2003 Oct 10 – 2004 Mar 20
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Fabrice Tiozzo
Regular Champion
Retired
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2006 Oct 19 – 2007 Apr 28
Succeeded by:
Stipe Drews