Bobby Bridges (Massachusetts)

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:135654)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Bobby Bridges
Birth Name: Laing Robert Bridges
Born: 1946-03-31
Birthplace: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 2012-01-26 (Age:65)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA
Boxing Record: click

Bobby truly loved the sport of boxing, was a member of the Lowell Athletic Club, holding several amateur titles, including: Winning the New England Golden Gloves in 1962, 1963 and 1964; the Thomas F. Costello Memorial Trophy for the Outstanding Boxer of the Year; was a favored prospect for the 1966 Olympics; and went on to a professional career. In 1992, he was inducted into the Ring 99 Boxing Hall of Fame along with his beloved trainer, the late Mike Demogenes and fellow boxing champion and close friend Bo Jaynes.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database