Clarence Boone

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:138)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Clarence Boone
Alias: C.B.
Born: 1932-04-17
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Died: 2010-11-02 (Age:78)
Hometown: Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

At the end of his boxing career in early 1970s and after it into the 1980s, Clarence Boone became one of the most successful coaches/trainers in the Dallas-Fort Worth (Texas) area. He coached at the Northeast Moose Boxing Club in Halton City, located outside the city limits of Fort Worth. Along with chief coach/trainer, Don Leemaster, Boone trained, taught and corrected flaws and bad habits of numerous U.S. national top-ranked boxers originating from the Dallas-Fort Worth area. Many of these Boone-trained boxers won titles in the Junior Olympics, Silver Gloves, Fort Worth, El Paso, Houston, San Antonio, Austin and State (Arizona, New Mexico, California, Louisiana, Georgia, South Carolina and Texas) Golden Gloves, AAU, U.S. Armed Forces, Collegiate, Western Olympic Trials and international competition. His most prestigious protege is former WBC lightwelterweight world champion Bruce Curry. Curry lost to Sugar Ray Leonard in the finals of the 1976 U.S. Olympic Trials. In the 1960s, Boone was the "first black man to (work) and sit in the corners of a white boxer at the (Fort Worth) Golden Gloves, according to LeMaster.

Born on April 17, 1932, in Marshall, Texas, Boone died in Fort Worth, Texas, on Nov. 2, 2010.