David Jaco

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:1534)
Jump to: navigation, search
DavidJaco.jpg

Name: David Jaco
Birth Name: David Lee Jaco
Born: 1957-01-24
Birthplace: Toledo, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Bradenton, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click


David Jaco was the sixteenth opponent of Mike Tyson's professional career. Jaco was defeated at 2:16 of the opening round following three knockdowns. A self-described "palooka", Jaco was the first man to beat Razor Ruddock (9-0-1) when he knocked him out in the eighth round of their April 1984 meeting. Jaco went on to fight and be defeated by numerous notables including Carl Williams (10-0), Tony Tucker (28-0), James (Buster) Douglas (21-3-1), Oliver McCall (11-2), George Foreman (50-2), Alex Stewart (19-0), Bert Cooper (27-9), and Tommy Morrison (16-0); a fight he took on 24 hours notice. He is the author of Spontaneous Palooka and Mr. Mom: The Story of a Man's Love for his Children and Prize Fighting which details his boxing career. His sons, Aaron and Adam, have also boxed professionally.

Sources