David Haye

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:155774)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: David Haye
Alias: Hayemaker
Birth Name: David Deron Haye
Born: 1980-10-13
Birthplace: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Adam Booth

David Haye Gallery


  • Haye has a Jamaican father and English mother.
  • Adam Booth has trained Haye since the age of 16.
  • Won a Silver Medal at the 2001 World Championships.
  • Trains at the 5th Street Gym in Miami Beach, Florida.
  • Suffered his first pro loss in his eleventh fight when he was stopped in five rounds by Carl Thompson on September 10, 2004.
  • Stopped Jean-Marc Mormeck in seven rounds to win the WBA (Super Title) and WBC Cruiserweight Championships on November 10, 2007.
  • Stopped WBO titlist Enzo Maccarinelli in two rounds to unify the WBA (Super Title), WBC, and WBO Cruiserweight Championships on March 8, 2008.
  • Defeated Nikolay Valuev by a twelve-round majority decision to win the WBA Heavyweight Championship on November 7, 2009.
  • Lost the WBA Heavyweight Championship to IBF/WBO Heavyweight Champion Wladimir Klitschko by a lopsided twelve-round unanimous decision on July 2, 2011.
  • Haye's July 14, 2012 bout with Dereck Chisora in London, which Haye won by a fifth-round TKO, was sanctioned by the Luxembourg Boxing Federation. Chisora was under indefinite suspension by the British Boxing Board of Control at the time. As a result, Luxembourg was expelled from the European Boxing Union.

Minor & Regional Titles

  • BBBofC English Cruiserweight Title (2003)
  • EBU (European) Cruiserweight Title (2005-2006)
  • WBA Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • WBO International Heavyweight Title (2012)

Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Succeeded by:
Giacobbe Fragomeni
Preceded by:
Enzo Maccarinelli
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
2008 Mar 8 – 2008 Jul 22
Succeeded by:
Victor Emilio Ramirez
Preceded by:
Nikolay Valuev
WBA Heavyweight Champion

2009 Nov 7 – 2011 Jul 2
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Alexander Povetkin
Regular Champion