DaVarryl Williamson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:15784)
Jump to: navigation, search
DaVarryl Williamson

Name: DaVarryl Williamson
Alias: Touch of Sleep
Birth Name: DaVarryl Jerome Williamson
Born: 1968-07-25 (Age:46)
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Aurora, Colorado, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Factoids

  • Former football quarterback at Wayne State College (1991-1993)
  • Tried out with the National Football League's Indianapolis Colts (1993)
  • Began boxing at 25 yrs old
  • Holds a Masters degree
  • Has performed as a stand-up comic

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Alternate in the 1996 & 2000 Olympic Games
  • 1998 Goodwill Games Silver Medalist
  • U.S. National (AAU) Championion (1996,1997,1998)
  • National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion (1996,1999)
  • 10-Time National Amateur Champion
  • American Boxing Classic Champion (1995,1996,1999)
  • Amateur record: 120-17-1 (103 KO's)

Amateur Highlights

1996 Olympic Trials Heavyweight

1996 Challengers Olympics Heavyweight

1996 Olympics Heavyweight Box-Offs

1997 United States Heavyweight Championships

1997 World Championships in Budapest (Heavyweight)

1998 Tournament in Tampere, Finland (Heavyweight)

1998 United States Heavyweight Championships

1998 Goodwill Games (Heavyweight)

1999: United States Heavyweight Championships

1999: Golden Gloves (Heavyweight)

1999 Multi-National Tournament in Liverpool, England (Heavyweight:)

2000 Olympic Trials Heavyweight

2000 Challengers Round Olympic Trials Heavyweight

External Links

  • USA Boxing: [1]
  • Official Site: [2]