Miguel Angel Espino

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:15885)
Jump to: navigation, search
The Contender publicity photo

Name: Miguel Angel Espino
Birth Name: Miguel Ángel Espiño
Born: 1980-02-16
Hometown: North Hollywood, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: John Bray

  • Contestant on the NBC boxing reality television show The Contender.

Amateur Career

  • Started boxing in 1992 and belonged to the Long Beach Police Athletic League club.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1996 US Junior Olympics championships at 139 lbs beating Keith Kemp and David Rodriguez.
  • Won a silver medal at the 1997 US Junior championships at 147 lbs, losing to Sechew Powell.
  • Competed at the 1997 National Golden Gloves at 147 lbs.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1998 United States championships at 147 lbs, losing to Larry Mosley.
  • Won a gold medal at the 1998 US Junior championships at 147 lbs, beating Luis Collazo.
  • Won a bronze medal at the 1998 Goodwill Games at 147 lbs.
  • Quarter-finalist at the 1998 World Junior championships at 147 lbs.
  • Competed at the 1999 Police Athletic league championships at 147 lbs, losing to James Parison.
  • Competed at the 1999 US championships at 147 lbs.