Giovanni Parisi

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:1594)
Jump to: navigation, search
Giovanni Parisi

Name: Giovanni Parisi
Alias: Flash
Born: 1967-12-02
Birthplace: Vibo Valentia, Calabria, Italy
Died: 2009-03-25 (Age:41)
Hometown: Voghera, Lombardia, Italy
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Livio Lucarno, Giovanni Bocciolini
Managers: Salvatore Cherchi of Opi 2000, Silverio Gresta

  • Parisi died March 25, 2009 in Italy from injuries sustained in an automobile accident. He was 42.[1]


Olympic Games results

Other Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1985 World Junior Championships participant at featherweight in Bucharest, Romania.
  • 1987 European Championships participant at featherweight in Turin, Italy.
  • 1987 Mediterranean Games participant at lightweight in Latakia, Syria.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Dingaan Thobela
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1992 Sep 25 – 1994
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Preceded by:
Sammy Fuentes
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
1996 Mar 9 – 1998 May 29
Succeeded by:
Carlos Gonzalez