Michael Carbajal

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:1623)
Jump to: navigation, search
Michael Carbajal
Class of 2006
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Michael Carbajal
Alias: Manitas De Piedra
Born: 1967-09-17
Hometown: Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 63″   /   160cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager and Trainer: Danny Carbajal

Michael Carbajal Photo Gallery

Amateur Career

Professional Career

  • Carbajal was called "Manitas De Piedra" (Little Hands of Stone). He took the name after his idol, Roberto Duran, who went by the moniker "Manos de Piedra" (Hands of Stone).
  • Turned professional on February 24, 1989 with a four-round unanimous decision against future IBF Light Flyweight Champion Will Grigsby. The fight was on the undercard of Roberto Duran's upset victory over Iran Barkley to win the WBC Middleweight Championship.
  • Won the IBF Light Flyweight Championship on July 29, 1990 with a seventh-round TKO of Muangchai Kittikasem.
  • Fought WBC Light Flyweight Champion Humberto Gonzalez in a unification match on March 13, 1993. Carbajal was knocked down in rounds two and five, but came back to win by a seventh-round TKO. The bout was named Fight of the Year by The Ring Magazine.
  • Became the first light flyweight to be guaranteed $1 million for a fight when he defended the WBC/IBF Light Flyweight Championship in a rematch with Humberto Gonzalez on February 19, 1994. Gonzalez won the championship with a twelve-round split decision. It was Carbajal's first defeat.
  • Fought Humberto Gonzalez for a third time on November 12, 1994. Gonzalez won by a twelve-round majority decision to successfully defend the WBC/IBF Light Flyweight Championship.
  • In his final fight, Carbajal stopped Jorge Arce in eleven rounds to win the WBO Light Flyweight Championship on July 31, 1999.

Career Factoids

Awards and Recognition

Outside The Ring

Danny Carbajal, the older brother and former manager and trainer of Michael Carbajal, was sentenced to 4½ years in prison in February 2008 in connection with a fraud scheme.

Danny pleaded guilty in July 2007 to one count of fraudulent schemes and two counts of theft. He was accused of unlawfully transferring land and property that was jointly held by himself and his late wife, Sally Carbajal. Prosecutors said Danny submitted paperwork with false information to a divorce court and deeded all of the properties to himself over the course of three years. In the same case, Danny’s daughters, Josephine and Celia, pleaded guilty to forging their mother’s signature on legal documents and got two years of probation.

Sally Carbajal and her boyfriend, Gerry Best, were shot to death in 2005. The shootings took place three days before the Carbajals’ divorce trial. The case remains unsolved. Authorities strongly suspected Danny of being behind the killings, but weren't able to make a strong enough case against him.

Michael Carbajal accused his brother of stealing money from him. He sued Danny and other members of his brother's family in civil court in 2007 alleging fraud, theft and forgery. The lawsuit was resolved in December 2011 with members of the Carbajal family signing over titles to Michael for eight properties located along Fillmore Street in Phoenix, Arizona.

External Links


Preceded by:
Muangchai Kittikasem
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1990 Jul 29 – 1994 Feb 19
Succeeded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
WBC Light Flyweight Champion
1993 Mar 13 – 1994 Feb 19
Succeeded by:
Humberto Gonzalez
Preceded by:
Josue Camacho
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1994 Jul 15 – 1994 Nov 12
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Paul Weir
Preceded by:
Saman Sorjaturong
Stripped
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1996 Mar 16 – 1997 Jan 18
Succeeded by:
Mauricio Pastrana
Preceded by:
Jorge Arce
WBO Light Flyweight Champion
1999 Jul 31 – 1999 Aug
Retired
Succeeded by:
Masibulele Makepula