Randie Carver

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:16751)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Randie Carver
Birth Name: Randie Delmont Carver
Born: 1974-12-03
Birthplace: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Died: 1999-09-14 (Age:24)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

In the fight against Salem, Carver was headbutted repeatedly during the early rounds. He was knocked down in the 10th and tried unsuccessfully 4 times to get to his feet. He then lost consciousness and was rushed to the hospital. Tragically, Carver died 2 days later from blunt head trauma received during the fight.

Amateur achievements

  • 1993 National Golden Gloves Light middleweight champion.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database