Young Otto

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:17267)
Jump to: navigation, search
Young Otto2.JPG

Name: Young Otto
Alias: Arthur Susskind
Birth Name: Arthur Susskind
Born: 1886-10-12
Died: 1967-03-10 (Age:80)
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Jimmy De Forrest
Photo #2

Considered one of the great knock-out artists of the early 20th century, Young Otto (Arthur Susskind) set the record for most consecutive 1st round knock-outs. He is credited with scoring 16 straight first rounders in the early 1900s. [1] His record stood until 2006 when Edwin Valero of Venezuela scored 18 straight one round knock-outs. Otto reportedly scored a total of 42 first round knock-outs in his entire career.

Otto became a well-respected boxing referee after he retired from boxing.