Tony Ryles

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:173344)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony ryles.jpg

Name: Tony Ryles
Alias: Paterson Ryles
Birth Name: Anthony Ryles
Born: 1927-05-06
Birthplace: Paterson, New Jersey, USA
Died: 2011-04-05 (Age:83)
Hometown: Saint Petersburg, Florida, USA
Boxing Record: click

Tony Ryles was professional boxer, Korean War soldier, and a boxing promoter and trainer in his native Paterson, New Jersey. His professional welterweight career spanned 1942 to 1949. As a soldier, the Central High School graduate suffered war wounds that required the implanting of a metal plate in his head.

Following his own boxing career, Ryles trained other boxers and youngsters, and ran the Ryles Athletic Club in Paterson's City Hall Annex. He retired to Florida in the early 1980s. Obituary: [1]