Gerrie Coetzee

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:176)
Jump to: navigation, search
Coetzee.jpg

Name: Gerrie Coetzee
Alias: The Bionic Hand
Birth Name: Gerhardus Christian Coetzee
Born: 1955-04-08
Birthplace: Boksburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Hometown: Boksburg, Gauteng, South Africa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2½″   /   189cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Hal Tucker, Jock Lewin, Peter Venison
Trainers: Flip Coetzee, Willie Locke, Jackie McCoy
Gerrie Coetzee Gallery

Career Review

  • Coetzee had 23 surgeries on his right hand. After surgeons fused the bones together, he was given the moniker "The Bionic Hand."
  • Lost only 7 of 192 amateur bouts, three of which were to future heavyweight contender Kallie Knoetze.
  • Knocked out former World Heavyweight Champion Leon Spinks in one round on June 24, 1979.
  • Fought John Tate for the vacant WBA Heavyweight Championship on October 20, 1979 and lost by a fifteen-round unanimous decision.
  • Fought Mike Weaver for the WBA Heavyweight Championship on October 25, 1980 and was knocked out in thirteen rounds.
  • Knocked out Michael Dokes in ten rounds on September 23, 1983 to win the WBA Heavyweight Championship. The Ring magazine named the fight Upset of the Year.
  • Made the cover of the November 1983 issue of The Ring magazine.
  • Lost the WBA Heavyweight Championship to Greg Page by an eighth-round knockout on December 1, 1984. The eighth round ran long and Coetzee was knocked out at 3:48 of the round. The WBA championships committee denied a protest from Coetzee, and Page's win was upheld.


Preceded by:
Michael Dokes
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1983 Sep 23 – 1984 Dec 1
Succeeded by:
Greg Page