Derek Edwards

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:177975)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Derek Edwards
Alias: The Black Lion
Born: 1979-12-05 (Age:35)
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Derek Edwards is originally from Winston-Salem, North Carolina. He began boxing when he was about eight years of age. He started his boxing career in his hometown under the management of Clark Dummit. His managing company, Ring of Dreams, has been promoting his shows. Edwards was inspired by the late Eugene D. Edwards, his grandfather. Edwards is known for ambidextrous style of fighting.

He has been featured in his hometown newspaper and local media. In November 2007, a documentary of his "past, present, and future struggles and goals" was televised.