Eddie Jones

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:18237)
Jump to: navigation, search
Eddie Jones.jpg

Name: Eddie Jones
Alias: Bossman
Born: 1940-00-00
Died: 2010-08-07 (Age:70)
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Boxing Record: click

  • Former highly rated Light Heavyweight contender.
  • Fought for the WBA Light Heavyweight Title.
  • Slick boxer puncher.
  • Worked as a sparring partner for George Foreman prior to the Rumble In The Jungle.

Record Issues

The following bouts were listed in Jones record, and could not be located in results given in the Los Angeles Times:

  • 1-10-63 Jimmy Layer, Los Angeles, W 6
  • 2-4-63 Manuel Jefferson, Los Angeles, W 6
  • 4-18-63 DeWitt Lewis, Los Angeles, W 6
  • 6-3-63 Walter Taylor, Los Angeles, KO 3
  • 7-12-63 Kid Rayo, Los Angeles, W 6
  • 10-23-63 Ed Jeffries, Los Angeles, KO 3
  • 12-4-63 Ed Hickman, Los Angeles, W 6