Peter Manfredo Jr.

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:18537)
Jump to: navigation, search
Petermanfredo1.jpg

Name: Peter Manfredo Jr
Alias: The Pride Of Providence
Born: 1980-11-26
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Providence, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Peter Manfredo

Peter Manfredo Sr. decided, in September of 2000, it was time for his son to step into the ring for the first time as a professional, after having a stellar amateur career of 154 wins and fewer than 30 losses. Peter Manfredo Jr, perhaps best-known as a contestant on the NBC boxing reality television show The Contender, was to be promoted by Jimmy Burchfield's Classic Entertainment & Sports. He scored four knockdowns in his debut as a middleweight and went on to win a lopsided decision over fellow prospect Steve Garrett. After five pro fights, Manfredo got a taste of the big time as he fought his in first nationally televised bout in August of 2001 on ESPN2's ESPN Friday Night Fights. The scheduled six-rounder against Rhon Roberts (8-2, of Guyana) was reduced to four in order to accommodate ESPN. The two round decrease proved to be a blessing in disguise for Manfredo, considering that he had expended a ton of nervous energy in the dressing room before-hand. However, he went on to dominate Roberts and garnered a unanimous decision victory.

After another unanimous decision win, Manfredo (8-0, 4 KOs), was beginning to make some noise as a New England Middleweight prospect. An opportunity arose for Manfredo to fight again on an ESPN2 Friday Night Fights show promoted by Sugar Ray Leonard, at Foxwoods Casino in CT. He took the fight on a few days notice after a CES stablemate pulled off the card due to an injury. The fight was the second time Manfredo had fought on ESPN2 but, unfortunately, the contract weight was higher than what he had previously fought at. His opponent was slick, awkward southpaw Ian "The Truth" Gardener. The Canadian, who had a record of 2-0, and was 6' 1", gave the 5' 9" Manfredo trouble with his continuous slapping and holding. Manfredo would eke out a split decision victory, hence the only fight that he has failed to dominate in his 14 bouts to that date as a pro.
Manfredo.jpg

After a knockout victory over Kenny Stubbs, a tough veteran from the Bahamas, Manfredo had an unblemished record of 10-0 (5 KOs). Following the win over Stubbs, Manfredo made a decision that seems to have propelled his career to new heights. Sitting on his stool in his dressing room, he proclaimed that this fight would be the last that he would be weighing-in over 160 lbs. His last three fights had been against fighters who stood 6'1 or 6'2 and Manfredo knew that a change had to be made.

True to his words, Manfredo put his unbeaten record on the line against former title challenger John "Lennox" Lewis, 10-5-1, of Trinidad and Tobago. The fight took place at the Mohegan Sun Casino in CT, and was part of another ESPN2 card promoted by Jimmy Burchfield. The scheduled six-rounder was again shortened by two rounds. This time it was because of a curfew for the fight card that had been laid down by the casino. The change didn't seem to bother Manfredo, as he unleashed a brutal body attack that had Lewis hurt on numerous occasions. Despite not being able to drop his opponent, Manfredo won a unanimous decision.

After the win over Lewis, he started his downward spiral toward the Junior Middleweight class. His next fight was to be on the undercard of the world title bout between Vinny Paz and Eric Lucas. Manfredo took on tough South Boston veteran Tommy Attardo, 9-6-1. The bout was part of the televised undercard and proved to be Manfredo's best performance to date. After weighing in at a career low 155 lbs, he used his superior hand and foot speed to overmatch Attardo. After dropping his opponent once, he went on to win a lopsided decision. Manfredo was so impressive that night it prompted representatives from Main Events to invite him to train with Junior Middleweight World Champ "Ferocious" Fernando Vargas in Big Bear, CA, as he prepared for his May title fight with Oscar De La Hoya. He sparred six times with Vargas over a two week span, gaining invaluable experience from being in the ring with a world class fighter.

Manfredo, then 12-0 (5 KOs), took another step up in his next fight at Foxwoods Casino. The fight was televised by NESN and was against Grady Brewer, 10-3 (7 KOs), from Lawton, Oklahoma. Brewer was the Texas Miller Lite Champion, but on this night he was outclassed by the younger Manfredo. There were no knockdowns in the fight but plenty of action. Manfredo won a unanimous decision while going eight rounds for the first time in his career.

With a record of 13-0, Manfredo was ready for his first title bout. The vacant Eastern Boxing Association Title would be on the line in a 10-round bout at the Rhodes on the Pawtuxet in Cranston, RI. His opponent would be the tough veteran from Baltimore, MD, Mike McFail, 11-9 (3 KOs), who came into the fight with the idea of taking the EBA belt back to the D.C. area. Manfredo had other plans, as he landed a straight right hand on McFail's chin in the first round that sent him to the canvas. McFail would get up but only to absorb a thorough beating until the referee mercifully put a halt to the bout in the eighth round.

  • Stripped of the IBU Light Middleweight Title March 31, 2003, for failure to defend.