Mitch Sammons

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:18567)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Mitch Sammons
Alias: King Kong
Born: 1958-07-09
Birthplace: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Died: 2010-07-10 (Age:52)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Boxing Record: click

It is alleged that several of Sammons fights were fixed under the direction of matchmaker Sonny Barch, who paid Sammons' opponents bribes to do so. Barch has said that he was instructed to do this by the late promoter Rick Parker.

Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:RCkukNR5A3cJ:www.randlemanland.com/fix.html+boxing+took+a+dive&hl=en&gl=us&ct=clnk&cd=17