Wayne Parker

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:195899)
Jump to: navigation, search
Wayne Parker

Name: Wayne Parker
Birth Name: Wayne R. Parker Jr.
Born: 1925-01-16
Birthplace: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Died: 2006-02-12 (Age:81)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Puyallup, Washington, USA
Boxing Record: click


Wayne R. Parker Jr. was born January 16, 1925, in Tacoma. Parker grew up in Puyallup, graduating from Puyallup High School in 1943. During World War II, Parker served with the 503rd Parachute Regimental Combat Team in the Philippines. While growing up, he took up boxing and boxed in the Army and as a prize fighter in the Portland and Seattle/Tacoma area both before the war and for several years after. He had many friends from his days in the ring he had stayed in touch with, including former middle-weight champion Al Hostak, who would frequently drop by the office and reminisce about his fights with Freddie Steele, Harry (Kid) Matthews, and Tony Zale.

Parker graduated from the University of Washington School of Law in 1952. In 1954, Parker and Myron L. "Mike" Borawick, another young attorney, opened a law practice in a one-story, ramshackle building on Pacific Highway South near the Spanish Castle, a well-known ballroom of that time.

In the early 1960s, Parker & Borawick moved across the street into the Puget Sound National Bank Building, where Parker stayed until 1989. During this time, in addition to his private practice, Parker also served as attorney for the city of Tukwila from 1972 to 1975, and was a charter member of the South King County Bar Association. While at the bank there were also several bank robberies, one in which the armed robber exited through Parker's office.

Mike Borawick died in 1973 and Parker continued on alone until his son Brian joined him in 1982. In 1989, Parker and his son moved the office a mile south on Pacific Highway where Parker continued to work until December 30, 2005, the day before he suffered a stroke.

Wayne R. Parker Jr. died February 12, 2006, from complications following that stroke. He was 81.

From the obituary in the Washington State Bar Association's June 2006 Bar News magazine, p. 43.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database