Dude Craig

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:198595)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Dude Craig
Birth Name: Juston Everett Craig
Born: 1908-11-07
Birthplace: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA
Died: 1971-03-01 (Age:62)
Hometown: Norman, Oklahoma, USA
Boxing Record: click

CraigPic2.jpg


Juston Everett "Dude" Craig was born 7 Nov 1908, in Oklahoma City, and died 1 Mar 1971 in Oklahoma City. He spent his early years in Tuttle, by 1920 he was living in Norman, and by 1955 in Oklahoma City.

His father was Everett Juston "Wildcat" Craig, who was also a fighter. In his 1922 fights he was called "Young Craig" and was on the under card of his father's fights. One opponent, J. B. Hedrick, may have been his cousin, as Dude's mother was a Hedrick. They may not have necessarily been professional fights, but they were on professional cards and nowhere did it say they were not pro fights. For the 4 Feb 1922 fight, he was referred to as "Everett's 11 year old son."

Sometime in late 1928 he defeated Dude McCook badly.

Was managed by Buck McClain.

He was chosen as one of 37 all time great Oklahoma professional boxers by the Oklahoma Athletic Hall of Fame in 1976.