Maxwell Malinga

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Redirected from Human:20664)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Maxwell Malinga
Birth Name: Maxwell Mduduzo Malinga
Born: 1947-11-09
Birthplace: Estcourt, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Died: 2006-01-30 (Age:58)
Nationality: South African
Hometown: Ladysmith, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Boxing Record: click

Obituary

Maxwell Malinga, one of South Africa’s most talented and popular fighters in the 1970s, has died in Newcastle in KwaZulu-Natal. He was 58 years old. A former South African welterweight and middleweight champion, Maxwell Mduduzo Malinga was an uncle of Thulani Malinga, a former WBC super middleweight champion.

Maxwell was a brilliant defender who could stand toe-to-toe with his opponents and makes them miss.

He turned professional in July 1968 and lost two of his first five fights. However, he remained undefeated in his next eight fights before losing to Enoch Nhlapo, a three-time national champion and one of the greats in SA boxing history.

In October 1973, Malinga won the vacant SA welterweight title when he stopped Mackeed Mofokeng. In October 1974, in possibly the best performance of his career, he outpointed former WBA junior welterweight champion Eddie Perkins over ten rounds.

After three defences of the national welterweight title, he lost it to Morris Mohloai in May 1975. He failed to regain it in a rematch in November the same year.

Malinga later moved up to middleweight and won the vacant South African title in June 1977 when he outpointed Victor Ntloko.

In 1978, Malinga lost on points to Elijah Makhatini in a non-title fight and then lost his middleweight crown when he was knocked out by Daniel Mapanya.

He had only three more fights, losing two, before he retired in 1981 with a record of 41 wins, 14 losses, 3 draws and 12 wins inside the distance.

Sources

  • Obituary article by Ron Jackson; SuperSport Zone Posted on 31 January 2006 - 21:59

[1]

Personal tools
Boxrec Database