Paul Williams

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:20755)
Jump to: navigation, search
Paul Williams1.jpg

Name: Paul Williams
Alias: The Punisher
Born: 1981-07-27
Birthplace: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Hometown: Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: George Peterson
Manager: Al Haymon
Promoter: Dan Goossen

Professional Career

Paul "The Punisher" Williams began his professional career on July 21, 2000 at 156 lbs. against Jeremy Mickelson (0-1) winning by decision. He followed this win with 13 consecutive victories by knockout. On April 22, 2005, Williams scored a unanimous decision victory over the former-NABF and NABA Light Welterweight Champion and Olympic bronze medalist Terrance Cauthen (26-2) 7 KOs. On April 12, 2006 Williams appeared on ESPN Wednesday Night Fights and earned his first professional title, the WBC USNBC Welterweight Title, by knocking out Sergio Rios (18-2) 16 KOs in the 2nd Round. A little over a month later, he defended this title against the then undefeated Walter Dario Matthysse (25-0) 24 KOs and scored a technical knockout in Round 10. With this win, Williams also claimed the vacant WBO NABO Welterweight Title. He returned to the ring in August of 2006 and defended his two titles against the former-World Champion Welterweight Sharmba Mitchell (57-5) 30 KOs. Three knockdowns and a 4th Round technical knockout extended Williams's unbeaten streak to 31 and ended the career of Mitchell. On July 14, 2007 Williams got his first shot at a world title against the relentless Antonio Margarito (34-4) 24 KOs. A unanimous decision victory scored Williams the WBO Welterweight Title and made him officially a world champion. In his first defense of this title, however, Williams suffered the first loss of his professional career via an upset unanimous decision against Carlos Quintana (24-1) 19 KOs. Demanding a rematch, just four months later Williams defeated Quintana via a 1st Round stoppage. Failing to secure another headline fight at welterweight, Williams eventually vacated the world title for a bigger name bout at junior middleweight. On Nov. 11, 2008, Williams, despite suffering a tremendous cut over his right eye, fought and defeated another former World Champion in Verno Phillips (42-10-1) 21 KOs via an 8th Round stoppage. For this victory Williams was recognized as the interim-WBO Junior Middleweight Champion. Fighting as part of the main event on HBO World Championship Boxing Williams defeated his 5th former-World Champion by punishing and outworking Ronald (Winky) Wright en route to a near landslide unanimous decision victory. This victory pushed Williams's record to (37-1) 27 KOs.

Career Factoids

Motorcycle Accident

On May 27th, 2012, Williams was involved in a motorcycle accident around 8 a.m. in Atlanta which left him paralyzed from the waist down. Reports indicate Williams, who was wearing his helmet, rode out of his lane to avoid a car that was moving into his lane, but that another car was coming toward him in the other direction. Williams swerved to avoid the oncoming car, wound up riding up a steep embankment and lost control of the motorcycle before flying several feet in the air and landing on his back on the road. Just one week prior, Williams had signed to meet Saul Alvarez 40-0-1 (29 KOs) on September 17th as the main event for a pay-per-view for the WBC Junior Middleweight Title. [1]

Minor Titles Held

External Links

http://twitter.com/PaulThePunisher


Preceded by:
Antonio Margarito
WBO Welterweight Champion
2007 Jul 14 – 2008 Feb 9
Succeeded by:
Carlos Quintana
Preceded by:
Carlos Quintana
WBO Welterweight Champion
2008 Jun 7 – 2008 Nov 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto