Cindy Serrano

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:212799)
Jump to: navigation, search
CindySerranoUBFBorder.jpg

Name: Cindy Serrano
Alias: Checkmate
Born: 1982-05-08 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Puerto Rico
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Cindy Serrano, nicknamed 'Checkmate', was unbeaten in her first 16 bouts as a professional, and ranked as high as ninth in the world among female junior lightweights. She is the older sister of female featherweight contender Amanda Serrano (aka 'The Real Deal').

  • WBAN article: [1]
  • WBAN bout history: [2]

Championships

  • 2005-10-15: WIBA FEDELATINA Featherweight Title
  • 2005-12-10: Women's International Boxing Association featherweight title
  • 2012-08-11: Women's International Boxing Association International lightweight title
  • 2012-11-15: UBF Universal Boxing Federation Super Featherweight International title: [3]
  • 2013-05-10: UBF Universal Boxing Federation Super Feather world title


UBF World championship

On May 10, 2013, Cindy Serrano defeated Grecia Nova in the first round via KO, with the win she joined sister Amanda Serrano as a world champion for the UBF, Cindy the super featherweight world champion and Amanda the featherweight world champion.