Tony Thompson

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Human:21633)
Jump to: navigation, search
Thompson.Tony.jpg

Name: Tony Thompson
Alias: The Tiger
Birth Name: Anthony Tyrone Thompson
Born: 1971-10-18 (Age:43)
Birthplace: Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 81½″   /   207cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Goossen Tutor
Trainer: Barry Hunter

Thunderbox Heavyweight Tournament

30 November 2002, promoted by Cedric Kushner
Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City, New Jersey.
Results were (All bouts 3 rounds)

  • First Round:
  1. Maurice Harris W Pts Gerald Nobles
  2. Derrick Jefferson W RSF 2 Ray Austin
  3. Israel Garcia W Pts Tim Witherspoon
  4. Tony Thompson D Pts Jeremy Williams (Thompson wins on punches landed stats)
  • Semi-Final:
  1. Maurice Harris W Pts Israel Garcia
  2. Tony Thompson W Pts Derrick Jefferson

Titles Held

  • WBC International Heavyweight Title (2014)
  • WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2007)
  • WBC Continental Americas Heavyweight Title (2006-07)
  • Maryland State Heavyweight Title (2006)